Root and Branch June 2012
The contents of the June 2012 issue are:
Regular Features
- West Surrey Family History Society Information/Root and Branch:
Information about membership categories and guidelines for submitting articles to Root and Branch.
- Editorial:
Sheila Brown looks at Diamond Jubilee celebrations and the London Olympics, both great occasions with impressive histories.
She also pays tribute to Miss Barbara CHASEMORE, an energetic member, who recently passed away.
- Chairman's Letter:
Sue Turner, who has taken over the website from Paul CHARLETON who looked after it for many years,
offers tips on getting the most out of a visit to a Record Office.
- From the Secretary:
Ann Sargeant reviews the decision of WSFHS Trustees to raise membership fees in order to maintain the current level of service.
She also welcomes Margaret HAWKINGS, who has volunteered to take on the new “Unwanted Certificates” service.
Certificates are currently available for:
George Berkley PEARSON, Charles THOMPSON, Mary HIGGINS, Edith FISHER, Edith WOOD, Eliza PAGE, Alice APPLEBY and Eliza Alice WOOD.
- Members' Interests:
If any of the following names are on your family tree, you will want to check the list in Root and Branch for complete contact information:
AVENELL, BAILEY, BEAN, BOSIER, BOZIER, BURDITT, CAESAR, CATHERWOOD, CHAMBERS, CHUTER, CLARKE, CLEMENTS, COOK, CROCKFORD, DAVIS, DAWS, DRURY,
DUTTON, DYER, EARLE, ELLIOTT, FAULKNER, FOREMAN, FORMAN, FRASER, FREELAND, GOODWIN, GUMBREL/ILL, HALL, HOARE, HOGSDEN, HOWARD, HOWE, HYDE, JAMES,
JEWELL, LAVERY, LEESANDERS, LILL, LLOYDSANDERS, LUTTING, LYTTLE, MAGER, MALONEY, MARSH, MAY, MCILROY, MILLER, MITCHELL, MUNDAY, PACKMAN, PARKHURST,
PEARSON, PONTIN(G), POPE, QUILL, RANDALL, RICHARDS, RISBRIDGER, ROBERTS, ROLPH, ROSE, SANDERS, SHAW, SHUTZE, SMITH, STEER, STEVENS, STONE,
STOVOLD, TAYLOR, TRUDE, TYRRELL, WALLER, WATSON, WEBSTER, WELLER, WERE, WEXHAM, WHEELER, WHETSTON(E), WILLIAMS, WINFIELD, YOUNG(E).
- Help for Members (formerly Aid & Assistance):
A member is willing to undertake small tasks in Taunton, Somerset and another has various FREELAND birth, marriage and death certificates to share.
- Computer Corner:
Jeanne Bunting reviews several interesting questions she received while participating in the “Ask the Experts” section of WDYTYA Live!
She also provides details on how to make a GEDCOM from FindMyPast’s census index using Word and MailMerge.
- News from the Centres:
What's on at Camberley, Farnham, Guildford, Walton-On-Thames and Woking, as well as news from the Computer Group, plus a recap of recent meetings.
- Future Meetings at the Society:
Upcoming meetings of West Surrey Family History Society from June through September.
- News from Surrey Heritage:
Team Leader Julian Pooley reports that Your Family History Magazine voted the Surrey History Centre as “Archive of the Year 2012.”
New indexes are being added to the website all the time including the Princess Mary Village Homes, Surrey County gaol, St. Andrew’s Church, Cobham
and All Saints, Leatherhead.
- Diary of Events around the UK:
News regarding museums, family history fairs and associated events that will interest both new and experienced genealogists.
- Mailbox:
A small snapshot album along with a postcard addressed to MISS A READ, The Larches, Banstead, Surrey, dated 11/11/09 or 07,
discovered in a box of books at a car boot sale, is waiting to be reunited with a family member.
Another member seeks help in identifying the uniform worn by a dashing young man with a moustache.
- Bookshelf:
New family history research titles include:
Tracing Your Service Women Ancestors by May Ingham;
Tracing your Huguenot Ancestors by Kathy Chater; and
Tracing Your British India Ancestors by Emma Jolly.
Articles
- Sheila Brown provides a first-hand account of how her great-great-grandfather celebrated the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria.
- Anne WELCH and Chris LEECH seek volunteers for another successful Open Day on Saturday 3rd November.
- More Abstracts of Surrey Wills in the PCC by Cliff WEBB include the following names from Wisley:
John HANFORD; John MARCHANT; Henry TURNER (X); Henry TURNER (X); William FRANCIS (X); James JANAWAY; James Inchbird ROBERTS; John RADLEY; Joseph DAWES;
Ebenezer CUDDON; Thomas NEWLYN; Elizabeth BROOMWICH; Peter NEWLYN; and Christopher FINCH.
- Yvonne TATNALL nee BECK is searching for family history on Grace PRITCHARD or is it BRIDGETT?
- Shareholders in the London Necropolis and National Mausoleum Company with the right to vote in the 1869 Woking elections were:
William AUSTEN, Anthony AUSTIN, Francis Henry Fitzhardinge BERKELEY, William BRUCE, George CARTER; James Charles CHATTERTON, Joseph DAKIN, Francis DOBINSON,
David HARRISON, Thomas HARRISON, Joseph Ivimey, Jones JONES, Peter MAGENISS, Henry Edmund MARSH, Robert Marsden MASSEY, Thomas Hacket MASSEY,
John Patrick MURROUGH, William ROTHERY, Charles WATKINS.
- Bob Brock reviews the modern Olympics, as well as the 1908 and 1948 games, from a Surrey perspective.
- In conducting family history research, Deborah Hart STOCK profiles James Crapo CRISTY, who won a bronze medal for freestyle swimming in the 1932 Olympics.
Eric HALL, who represented Great Britain in the 1956 Olympics, recalls his special memories of that time.